A technical diary has been kept of the process during the last week of casting. To summarise, I’ve been experimenting using oxides sprinkled on the moulds before casting, and the Bath stone, which has been bisqued and crushed to a powder, with a bit of texture left in it.

In order to replicate the patina and texture of the passport, I’ve used oxides to replicate aged staining, and used parian, which I plan to fire to a high temperature to achieve a delicate, and slightly opaque finish.

Mould 1 has been easier to cast than Mould 2. I’ve been experimenting with the timing of slip in the mould and sprinkling the mould and adding the stone and oxides to the slip.

I’ve had two flasks from Mould 1, they are still drying and to be bisqued, but they are too thick. However the thickness is helping the stability of the flasks as they have cracked, but I think this adds to the aged patina I’m looking for.

I’m continuing with development, I’ve taken the time down to 3 minutes for the parian in the mould which is giving desired thickness, however I’ve not managed to get a thinner cast of out the mould in one piece, and not managed to get anything out at all of Mould 2. I think I’ve watered and reused the slip too often and the integrity has lessened. I think I have the slip consistency and timing correct to get something out of mould 1 in the next few days.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s